Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Moose Färg respects the privacy of all users of its site
and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We use your data to process orders as quickly and easily as possible.

Privacy declaration

Version 25-5-2018

Moose Färg (Smitschagen B.V.) (here: “we”) processes personal data from website visitors. This processing takes place on the basis of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG, or known in Europe as GDPR). Enforcement of these rules is carried out in the Netherlands by the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information about this law, we refer you to the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You have the right to file a complaint with them if you think that we are not dealing properly with the processing of your personal data.

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

In this Privacy Statement we explain why and how we process your personal data.

Identity and contact details

Smitschagen B.V.

K.v.K. No. 60165618

De Dreef 32 1741 MH
Schagen Netherlands

0224 217071
0655333165

jan@moosefarg.com

Data Protection Officer

We have not appointed a data protection officer, but we are happy to help you with your questions about the AVG / GDPR. You can contact us via the contact details above.

Personal data that we process

We work your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us.

First and last name: we process this when a contact form is filled out. Permission is required for this processing. You can give it to us before the form is sent. We keep this information in our mail program for as long as necessary during the communication. After this period, these data will be deleted and will therefore not be used at a later time to make an offer.
E-mail address: we process this in the same way as the first and last name when you fill in a contact form. We also process your e-mail address when you give us permission to add it to our mailing list. Your e-mail address will then only be used for the newsletter and will only be saved in that list. Your e-mail address will be kept for an indefinite period of time, until you decide yourself to unsubscribe from the newsletter.
Telephone number: we process this in the same way as the first and last name when you fill in a contact form.
Name and address details: the processing of these personal data is necessary in order to comply with the tax law. These data will be stored for 7 years according to the law.
IP address: we store your visitor behavior and information that the web browser sends to determine how our website is used.
We will not process your data without your permission, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. It is advisable to consult this privacy policy regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.

Privacy rights

We do not do anything unlawful with your data and that means that we do not resell them. We treat the obtained data confidentially. The processing of the data is done in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act.

You have the right to data portability. It is possible to transfer your personal data.
You have the right to view your personal data.
You have the right to have your personal data changed.
You have the right to have your personal data completely removed.
You have the right to withdraw your permission to process data. From the moment you withdraw the permission, we may no longer process data from you.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
You can best request a written request by letter or e-mail. The AP has a sample letter on their website. Please note, you can only submit an access request if you are older than 16 and have not been placed under guardianship. Otherwise, your legal representative (for example, one of the parents) must make the request. We will then also send our response to those persons.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze visitor behavior. To ensure your privacy, we have Google Analytics set privacy friendly.

We have signed a processor agreement with Google.
We use Anonymize IP, where the last octet of the IP address is masked before it is stored at Google.
We have disabled the ‘data sharing’ option.
The function for User IDs is not enabled.
No use is made of other Google services.

 

 

Moosefarg

In need of personal advice?
Call +31(0) 22 421 70 71 or +31(0) 6 55 333 165

See the instruction Video or send an email
Apply here for our  free color-card.